Privacy statement

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.bonnermchardy.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form.  The information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. This data will not be passed on to any 3rd party organisations and will be used exclusively by BonnerMcHardy ltd for the purposes of contacting you with regards to your specific enquiry.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any 3rd parties or organisations outside of BonnerMcHardy Ltd.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Cookie policy

 

This cookie statement was last updated on 29th January 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.bonnermchardy.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

6. Placed cookies

Fusion Theme

We use Fusion Theme for content creation. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
fusionredux_current_tab 1 week
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
complianz_consent_status 365 days
complianz_policy_id 365 days
_gat
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

BonnerMcHardy Ltd
Tooke House, 20 Bull Plain, Hertford, Hertfordshire, SG14 1DT
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.bonnermchardy.com
Email: design@bonnermchardy.com
Phone number: 020 3384 7520

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 29th January 2020